Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Noticed mouth sore on the inside of bottom lip. Should I consult dentist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 390 Questions
I woke up Saturday morning with a very very small mouth sore on the inside of my bottom lip and the other one on the inside of my jaw. I've never had a mouth sore before. No STDS or anything like that. They're both white looking... Should I be concerned or contact my dentist?
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
There are several causes of oral ulcers that we shall have to look out for. This could be due to stress, smoking, vitamin B complex deficiency, diabetes etc.
Secondly, while an ulcer takes 5-7 days to become ok, you can take a Vitamin B complex supplement along with plenty of fruits and vegetables. This will help in healing.
Its not something you need to be concerned about immediately, but a good dental exam can help us rule out several conditions. Do make the time for a dental appointment so that the cause can be found and recurrences can be prevented.
Hope that helps
Let me know if you have any further questions.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor