Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Noticed lumps on penis. No pus but itching. Itchy boils on hands. Could this be STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
hi sir for last 3 weeks many lumps has appeared on skin of my penis though there is no pus but it starts itching whenever i get toilet also many itchy boils occurred on my hand and area over my legs. i never had sex with anyone but i am scared whether i got any std like syphilis or others. please help me and suggest the best clinic in kolkata
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fungal infection likely, STD more unlikely

Detailed Answer:

I have read your query with diligence.

Your symptoms are characteristic of fungal infection or Tinea. I do not think this is any STD like Syphilis or others, as for this, you need to have sexual exposure of some sort at least.

You said that you have never had sex; so please relax and do not be scared.

The small bumps that are itching are due to fungal infection as I said. You need to use topical anti-fungal for it.

I treat my patients with topical clotrimazole ointment to be applied on the affected area of penis twice daily for a minimum of 2 weeks. Along with this, I also prescribe one single tablet of oral Fluconazole 150 mg to be taken at once.

The ointment is available over the counter but the tablet needs a doctor's prescription.

Any board certified doctor can easily treat your problem. There are reviews written by our users about doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area at this below link.

Wish you quick recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed lumps on penis. No pus but itching. Itchy boils on hands. Could this be STD? 18 minutes later
hi madam thank you for your advice but i want to tell you that i did used candid b ointment but it didn't showed any improvement and also today morning one more lump occurred with little pain. is it that instead of getting disease from someone i myself is the source of this?
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
detailed below

Detailed Answer:

I am glad you used candid B ointment. Let me tell you this - fungal infection of the genitals is very difficult to treat, it recurs very often. Therefore, continuous and aggresive treatment is required for the same.

You can use the candid B ointment again for next 2 weeks. You should make sure that the ointment is there on the affected area at all times 24/7. Hence, you should apply the ointment morning and in the evening without fail. You can also apply it when going to bed. You need to use it daily for 2 weeks to see the results.

Together with this, take Fluconazole tablet as I suggested.

Yes, you can be your own source of infection when there is unclean habits and lack of genital hygiene.

I hope this clears your doubt.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed lumps on penis. No pus but itching. Itchy boils on hands. Could this be STD? 8 hours later
thank you madam, i have one last question as you told that due to unclean habits and lack of genital hygiene i can be the source for this disease itself , does it applies to all STDs like syphilis, i want to ask this because 2 weeks earlier a ulcer occurred inside my mouth and amoxycillin was prescribed by the doctor which is for bacterial infection and now this lumps on penis are scaring me of having disease like syphilis, as there is no option of uploading pictures here otherwise i would have shown you the pics of lumps and also rashes on foot although they are few but seems like those i have seen of syphilis.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is not Syphilis

Detailed Answer:

It cannot be syphilis. Syphilis is a sexually transmitted disease. Therefore, it spreads only by sexual intercourse, and not by any other means.

Unclean habits and lack of hygiene does not apply to STDs like Syphilis. Of course, when you indulge in sexual act with lack of hygiene, you are pre-disposed to STDs easily.

However, having these habits and lack of hygiene without any sexual intercourse, does not give you any STD. To get STD, one should have sexual exposure. I hope this is clear to you.

The ulcer in your mouth and the lumps on penis are not related. And, this is definitely not Syphilis. Please relax.

I hope this information helps you and educates you about STDs briefly.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor