Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Noticed lumps on chest and shoulder that came suddenly. These are under skin and movable. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6176 Questions
Question
Noticed two lumps on my chest and shoulder that came up suddenly recently. These are under the skin and "mobile"~ can move. Also a bit spongy/ not too hard. Sized under an inch or so.
Is this a lypoma? How do i check?
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
pinchable, mobile

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I must appreciate your medical knowledge,
Its sounding like Lipoma.

The following can be done to confirm this.
1. The skin above the swelling should be normal.
2. There should not be any symptoms like itch, pain or redness in the lump.
3. The skin above the swelling should be easily pinchable.

Please notice the above things and let me know.

Waiting for your response,
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed lumps on chest and shoulder that came suddenly. These are under skin and movable. Suggest? 46 minutes later
Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I must appreciate your medical knowledge,
Its sounding like Lipoma.

The following can be done to confirm this.
1. The skin above the swelling should be normal.
2. There should not be any symptoms like itch, pain or redness in the lump.
3. The skin above the swelling should be easily pinchable.

Please notice the above things and let me know.

Hi Doctor.
The points you mention are all affirmative.
But what should i do to definitively evaluate? Do i need a scan or something?
Thanks.
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX a physician.

Detailed Answer:
Ok,
Then its almost sure that it is lipoma.
Scan is not required,
Just XXXXXXX a physician,
It can be confirmed by physical examination itself.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor