Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Noticed lump under skin of axial area. It is not painful. Any ideas what it could be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Hi, I'm a 47 yo female. 5'7", 190 lbs. I've noticed a lump under the skin of my right axial area, about 3/4"-1" and oval-shaped. It is about central and distal (about the point where armpit becomes the arm). I thought is was just "cellulite" - a lump of fat. I've noticed it when I'm putting on deoderant in the mirror. This morning I palpated it, and it is actually firm and fixed. It is not painful and it doesn't feel like a cyst might typically feel. Any ideas?
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 14 minutes later
Thanks for your query.


It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination .

Want to know few more details like is it painful, is there any history of trauma and duration of the lump , history of fever, weight loss or any other symptoms.

There could be many causes of this swelling like it could be a lipoma(benign fat tumor), furuncle, enlarged lymphnode or it could be axillary tail of the breast.

If the lesion is painful then it could be a furuncle or lymphnode enlargement secondary to infections .

If its painless slow growing and soft then could be lipoma or lymph node enlarged due to other causes.

If the swelling comes cyclically associated with menstruation it could be fibro-cystic disease of breast.

For proper diagnosis i advice you to consult your doctor and get examined and can get biopsy and USG done if necessary.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor