Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Noticed lump on jawline. Ultrasound report showed all normal. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2534 Questions
Question
Hi, I noticed a lump along my jaw line on the right side. It is on my jawline not under it.. I first noticed it in december and doc said it was from a shaving cut on my chin... It reduced in size the following few weeks but never went way completley. I checked the other day and it seems bigger again.. Doc this time said it feels ok but go for ultrasound just in case..

The us report says the following:

There is a 6.3mm wide ovoid shaped heterogeneously hypoechoic lymph node displaying patch XXXXXXX vascularity in the pre masseter space on the right side. No adjacent mass or collection..

Conculsion
Pre masseter lymph node lymphadenopathy which may be of infective/inflammatory origin. Inital dental assessment is recomended...

I have been to the dentsit no proble

Doc says leave it and dont worry..

I am still worried is this a normal us report
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 57 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. There are about 300 lymph nodes in the head and neck region and form a part of Waldeyer's rings.. Normally they are not palpable. During an infection or as a response to inflammation, these lymph nodes enlarge. However they rarely regress to their original size and hence remain palpable thereafter.

2. Sub-centimeter nodes are considered harmless.

3. If you still have a doubt, you can get a USG guided FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) done.

4. If this is normal, you can keep a follow up with a USG and Color Doppler study at an interval of 6 months to a year.

5. As such, an ovoid heterogeneous hypoechoic shape and patchy XXXXXXX vascularity are normal features. A rounded shape and increased vascularity are signs of tumor infiltration.

6. Therefore you may keep this lump under observation. There is no cause for worry.

Hope this answers your query. Should you have any additional concerns, I will be glad to assist you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed lump on jawline. Ultrasound report showed all normal. Should I be worried? 6 minutes later
Thanks for the reply.. My doctor said ignore it forget about it... I am an extremly anxious person and he said why put myself through more tests that are unneccesary.. Would recommend Fnb?
Meant to say would you recommend a FNAC
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 13 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. There is no harm in an FNAC. However it is extremely difficult to do an FNAC on a sub-centimeter lymph node without USG guidance.

2. A normal report would settle your anxiety.

3. There is always the option of observing it over a period of time. You may ask the doctor what he would have done if it was his own or a close relative's lymph node. Probably he too would have got it checked or at least kept it under regular observation : )

Hope this answers your query. Should you have any additional concerns, I will be glad to assist you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed lump on jawline. Ultrasound report showed all normal. Should I be worried? 9 minutes later
Thanks, I suppose as us report was normal and sub centimetre are considerd normal.. I will observe and if it gets bigger I will go back for fnac..

Is that a good idea?

Would you go for FNAC if it was you :-) will all your knowledge and experience? :-)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 37 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. I would keep it under regular observation.

2. At the slightest doubt of any increase in size, I would get a USG and Doppler study done, besides searching for a cause (such as skin, dental or sinus problems).

3. If there was still a doubt, I would not hesitate to do a USG guided FNAC and settle the issue.

Hope this answers your query. Should you have any additional concerns, I will be glad to assist you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor