Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Noticed lump near the IV site. Should I be concerned?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I had an iv pit on my arm today for a ct scan for the iodine. Now i noticed i have a lump near the iv site. Should i be concerned?
Posted Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 41 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

If there is no bleeding,there is nothing to be concerned about.
The vein might be inflamed due to the iv insertion.
You can apply ice packs to the vein.
There is also an ointment called thrombophob that be applied to the affected area.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor