Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Noticed itchiness, redness and blisters on penis after sex. Suggested bacterial infection. Worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12044 Questions
Question
hey,
I had a sexual contact with a girl of my university. Then my penis started itching and redness occured. Then i consulted a doctor and my tests were done where there was was no signs of anything. He said it was just a bacterial infecion and now i have no discomfort in my penis.
But, there have started some blisters(red with white puss in them_ on my right leg, which are quite itchy and painful. I am really worried for that.

Posted Sat, 15 Jun 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The itchy and painful blisters on the right leg seems like Herpes but a physical examination and investigation would be helpful in confirmation of the diagnosis.

Since you had unprotected intercourse so possibility of sexually transmitted disease is high.The risk of the infection also depends on whether the girl with whom you were involved was actually infected or not.

I would advise you to visit your Healthcare Provider earliest for evaluation and required investigations so that appropriate treatment can be started soon.
Meanwhile avoid intercourse until cured.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed itchiness, redness and blisters on penis after sex. Suggested bacterial infection. Worried? 29 minutes later
I had visited the doctor then. He made some test and definitely said that it is not herpis. While i am confused between multiplex follicalites and herpis. Pls, guide me.
Should i go to him again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes you need to consult your physician again as herpes lesions are sometimes late to appear. In case it is multiple folliculitis, then systemic antibiotics need to be prescribed. A direct examination is an integral part of diagnosis.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor