Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Noticed hard, painless lump on clavicle. What could this be?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
We've noticed a hard, painless lump on our 6 year old daughter's right clavicle where it attaches to her sternum. She's had no recent trauma to the area. She is very active and participates in gymnastics several times a week without any discomfort. What could this be ?
Posted Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 3 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.

The hard lump that is painless can be a bone cyst or a benign tumor.

Without an opportunity to examine her physically, I am unable to provide the specific treatment. So I suggest you to consult a doctor for a detailed examination. She may get the X-ray of the area affected/FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) under his/her guidance to reach the diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you any more concerns. If you have no further query, please rate the answer after closing the discussion

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor