Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Noticed green bruise on upper arm. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
I've got a green/yellow area on my right upper arm -- kind of looks like the remains of a bruise but I don't remember hitting it -- any ideas?
Posted Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
The condition you are suffering from can be bruise,xanthomas,lichenification etc.

I would like to know-

Since when you have this?
Is it persistent or changing colors?
Is the rash itchy/painful /symptomatic ?
Is there any drugs like statins or other?
When was your cholesterol profile done?
Is the skin over the area normal or thickened?

Is the rash raised/ is there blanching does it disappear on pressing?

Also can you upload more photos of the affected area. Close up photos would help a lot .

Answer the questions and upload the photographs and we can continue the discussion here.

Awaiting your response.


Dr Sudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed green bruise on upper arm. Any ideas? 2 days later
1) I only noticed it yesterday (Sunday December 23).
2) It is persisitent. Does not disappear when pressing.
3) There's no pain/rash -- but I've felt a sort of coolness in the area. Also, as I was touching it -- the XXXXXXX area has no abnormal sensation, but it's a ring around a normal skin color area. Inside the ring, there is a slight pain sensation, and I can feel a small bump or cyst-like object about a quarter-inch to half-inch.
4) No statin-like drugs -- but my cholesterol is high.
5) Skin texture over area is normal.
6) I have better photos -- under daylight conditions.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 43 minutes later
Thanks for the details.
Ive gone through the images.
The high cholesterol levels and the photos suggest a diagnosis of xanthomas.
These are due to deposition of lipids is the skin layers.
Only thing which goes against xanthomas that they are slow growing and do not occur fast as seen by you.
Xanthomas are treatable by lipid lowering agents.
A visit to dermatologist will confirm the diagnosis and allow prescription meds.
Also a skin biopsy may be required for confirmation.
However there is no emergency for such treatment.You can wait a week or two for resolution of these lesions.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor