Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Noticed flat red bruise at the base of finger. What could this be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I just noticed yesterday a small round flat bruise at the base of my left ring finger. It is reddish brown in color. I don't notice any other bruising and I was wondering what this is? A couple of months ago I noticed two of these types of bruises on my right arm. They disappeared after a few days.
Posted Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Easy bruising can be for many causes such as
- Platelet disorders of counts like thrombocytopenia,
- Disorders of function like Glanzman syndrome where platelets are lazy i.e. normal in number but slow to clumping and degranulation.
- Deranged Prothrombin time (PT) /activated Partial Thromboplastin time (aPTT) secondary to many causes including iatrogenic cause by taking warfarin for cardiac arrhythmias
- And lax and fragile skin secondary to senile atrophy of dermis and reduced connective tissue supportive parenchyma and as a result of treatment with steroids.

So I believe getting your blood counts repeated along with Capillary fragility test can be helpful to detect bleeding tendency.
Discuss about these possibilities with your treating physician and he/she can stream line these tests for you. You also may start with Vitamin C and Vitamin A supplements to improve skin texture and reduce easy bruising.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor