Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Noticed dry patches on penis and discharge under foreskin. Noticed swollen foreskin after sex. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6677 Questions
Question
My boyfriend last week,noticed dry patches on his penis and a discharge under this foreskin, then chemist advised this could be type of thrush and gave him a cream to apply, which cleared it up.

The only thing he has left is a small XXXXXXX on the join of his foreskin, looks like a cut that hasn't got all the way through the skin, but isn't painful.

We had sex for the first time in a week last night and straight after his foreskin swelled up, he can still roll it back but it looks red and swollen on the end but more so viasable when he pulls it back.

What could this be?
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer...this is due to the trauma caused by sexual act on the partially healed foreskin.
Detailed answer....
Generally thrush infection is not completely cleared even if it looks healed up apparently.Anti fungal cream should be kept on applying for at least 10-14 days after the apparent healing.
Carry on with your local application and try to avoid sex for another 10 -14 days,till every thing heals up.
After two weeks,you may use condom for initial few days,to be on safe side.
I hope it helps ,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor