Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Noticed dry fingers after touching cart used for endosocpy procedures. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I touch a cart at the hospital that is used for endosocpy procedures with no gloves. i notice later i had finger that was very dry and cracked i didnt notice no blood coming out. Can you get Hep C or HIV if there was contiaminated blood on the cart.
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
Your cocerns ae genuine. But the odds of contracting
Hepatitis C Or HCV are negligible..
The way you an contract Hep-C is through direct blood
contamination (Fresh) through needle pricks from people
with Hep -C or through sexual contact, blood transfusion,
using contaminated needles for self administration of drugs,
getting tattoos with dirty needles, sharing tooth brushes etc.
These factors also pretty much apply for HCV.
Just hugging someone with with Hep -C or HCV or even just
kissing quick someone with these can transmit the disease.
If you were accidentally pricked by a contaminated needle
then I woul recommend tests for Hepatitis antigens and
same for HCV.
I will not worry about any of these in your case.
You can be rest assured that that your chances of contracting
Hep-C or HCV by touching the cart or next to none.
Be well,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor