Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Noticed dime sized lump under chin. Feeling painful and numb. What to do?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
Just noticed a dime sized lump under my chin... Painful with surrounding numbness
Posted Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is an unspecific symptom Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX Painful lump under the chin, such as you describe, is very unspecific and it will be difficult for me to tell exactly what it might be without either examining it or seeing a picture. The lesion could be as a result of infection under the chin with resultant abscess or could be a cyst that has developed (which is often common beneath the skin). Can you try attaching a picture of the lesion? If not possible, try describing the characteristic i.e how it feels, color etc. You may need to allow the lump to evolve on its own for a couple of days and if pain is excess, take some OTC analgesia such as acetaminophen then observe for evolution or spontaneous regression. If it persist, do see a doctor as soon as you can for prompt medical attention. Hope this helps and wish you the best. Will be looking forward to getting some update from you. Regards Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed dime sized lump under chin. Feeling painful and numb. What to do? 21 hours later
Thank you. Saw physician today. Am being treated with 875mg amox/clavulanate, 800 mg ibuprofen twice daily, & hydrocodone when needed.How soon should I expect to see improvement?
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 9 hours later
Brief Answer: In 3-7 days Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for updating, If indeed an infection, then you should expect to see an improvement within 3-7 days with total clearing off but some skin infection can progress to an abscess which might require surgical draining before improvement can be effective. Just give it a few more days then if no improvement you will have to see your doctor again. Best wishes. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor