Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Noticed dark stripe running vertically towards toe. Sensitive to the touch. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11917 Questions
Question
i have a dark stripe running vertically on my big toe, it has been there for months. Four days ago I noticed a purple/red XXXXXXX on the side of the same toe' it is sensitive to the touch. Any thoughts?
Posted Sun, 30 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The dark stripe running vertically on the toe is likely to be due to an injury causing a collection of blood in the area. The appearance of pain and a purple red XXXXXXX is likely to be due to an infection. You need to get the area examined from your physician as systemic antibiotics are needed to control the infection.

In case there is a collection in the area, incision and drainage might be needed. You can start with doing a hot fomentation in the area for relief and take a mild pain killer. Do consult your physician for a direct examination and necessary antibiotics.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed dark stripe running vertically towards toe. Sensitive to the touch. Any thoughts? 6 hours later
Thanks, I forgot to mention that I am also type one diabetic, (been on insulin almost 8 years) but have always had good results with foot exams and feeling in my feet, does this change anything?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Diabetes makes you more prone to foot infections specially the fungal infections. You need to get it examined and take the proper antibiotics.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor