Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Noticed bumps on the base of penis. Used amoxicillin and a skin ointment. What is the problem?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2012
Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Question
I had a sore show up at the base of my penis (in the hair, but just on the edge of where the hair ends). A few small bumps, I scratched it thinking it was an ingrown hair, then the few bumps opened and joined eachother to for one painless 6-7 mm diameter sore (approx). Sore is almost healed but has been followed by the most annoying itch on the penis and scrotum. This happened about two months ago (in Italy) and I mistakenly scratched the crap out of it- it turned into a ferocious red swollen rash- not too different from extreme poison ivy. The Italian dr gave me amoxicillin and a skin creme. I also did blood work. No aids, no hep, no herps, not chlamydia. Last time my groin area nodes were swolen alot more, this time hardly at all. Last time I was also working extremely hard in the sun (on a boat, constantly sweaty), this time im taking it easy and keeping it dry. I thought it went away but this (painless) sore just popped up a week or so ago and im itchy down there again- this time not scratching. Btw, I've had sex with one girl in the last year and that was 4 months ago (my monogamous fiancé). I was more promiscuous before her.
By the way, I took pictures of the sore 2x during it's approx 1-2 week cycle this time. If that helps, let me know.
PLEASE HELP. Thank you in advance, XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 2 hours later
Hey XXXXXXX
Do send across those photos ..they will help.
At the outset & from your description of events & history, it appears that it could be either a condition of pseudofolliculitis with ingrown hair or herpes simplex.
I note you said you had been tested for herpes..did they do a serum IgG & IgM tests for herpes1&2?
If not, would suggest get them done.
Take an antihistamine eg. fexofenadine 180mg that will not modify the disease picture or affect any tests to be done but will help prevent the itch & is non-sedative & acts for 24 hrs!
Cheers & trust this info is useful to you & helps clear things up.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bumps on the base of penis. Used amoxicillin and a skin ointment. What is the problem? 55 minutes later
Thanks alot Dr. Much appreciated! This is actually perhaps the best online setvice Ive ever come across. On the picture topic, I'm pretty sure it's not herpes for sure but how do I most efficiently shoot you the pictures over? Id like you to take a look if you'd be so kind.Just FYI- the "sore" wasn't actually sore at all. And I've seen how long herpes blisters last- it was way cleaner and faster than that (in my humble experience). The only discomfort is the darn itching in other areas around the penis/scrotum. Minimal redness etc as long as I dong scratch. It's almost identical to poison ivy in that respect. The less I mess with it, the more I get the impression it may go away, but I'm concerned it'll come back sometime.
**that was meant to say "don't scratch XXXXXXX not dong scratch

Thanks very much! XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 7 hours later
I understand you concerned about the itch. Await your snaps. Cant seem to see any attachments on this site as yet. Herpes is a variable entitiy & the blisters actually last around a wek or two, disappear & reappear (recurrent problem). If the itch & redness an issue, do use a topical corticosteroid-antifungal combination cream (betamethasone-miconazole/ketoconazole combination) applied twice/daily for 3 days & it should all be good. :) cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bumps on the base of penis. Used amoxicillin and a skin ointment. What is the problem? 9 hours later
Sorry I dont see how to post a picture on the page. I can email it if you like??

Thanks very much. XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 3 hours later
Hey XXXXXXX/
There is an 'update data' icon on the right side of the page to do this.
Alternatively, you can mail it to this website as an attachment with attn dr XXXXXXX rodrigues.
Or feel free to contact the organisers'.
Do go ahead in the interim with the suggested treatment as i dont envisage much of a deviation in my opinion as your description seems fairly accurate!
Cheers & hope you good to go soon!
Dr XXXXXXX Rodrigues MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bumps on the base of penis. Used amoxicillin and a skin ointment. What is the problem? 1 hour later
Just a follow up to confirm the photo loaded up on the site. Thanks Dr!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 5 minutes later
Hey XXXXXXX
Saw the photograph.
Does appear like an 'erosion'.
I still stand by my views as regds treatment & also to check for serum IgG & IgM for herpes1&2.
In the end, wish you good luck & godspeed..am sure you will have a definitive diagnosis & cure!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bumps on the base of penis. Used amoxicillin and a skin ointment. What is the problem? 2 minutes later
And Dr,
Just to reiterate, there was one similar about 2 months ago and recently there was the one that just went away. No pain, no pus, no burning. In my humble opinion there was no resemblance to any fever blister I've seen in the way it progressed or looked. Pretty clean, fast, and completely painless. Last time today. What does it mean- the term "erosion?" Is that confirming my thoughts that it's not a fever blister, or contradicting? Thanks for the clarification Dr.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 8 hours later
XXXXXXX
Erosion is just a 'clinical description' of its appearance..the 'sore'.
Herpes does not have to be a fever blister; can be independent of fever.
Please do the IgG & IgM herpes1&2 suggested; if negative, write it off completely.
If positive, no neeed to panic..visit your nearest dermatologist or check with me specifically in a week or two. Cheers!
Do close this query & give us a rating XXXXXXX as else, it keeps reflecting as a follow-up question. Understand your concern but given our online limitations, best we can come up with. Do go ahead & do the test. Godspeed!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor