Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Noticed bump on uvula in mouth. Have pressure in upper hard palate and ear. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 384 Questions
Question
yesterday i noteced 3 bumps on my uvula in mouth ? and im wondering is this somethin serious?

i have some presurre in uper hard palate laitly and presurre in right ear like is alway full. and maybe im snezzing alot laitly ...

look at my pictures
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 38 minutes later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
I have seen the bumps in picture. I have to ask you some questions in order to be able to help you better.
1 Do you have fever and cough associated with it?
2 Have you taken any medications in recent past?
3 Are you sexually active? If yes, do you use condoms?
4 Did you recently have a sore throat?
It does sound like an infection and if the symptoms get very distressing, it's better you see your GP for a prescription of antibiotics.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bump on uvula in mouth. Have pressure in upper hard palate and ear. Is this serious? 12 hours later
1: i have no cought or fever
2: no madication
3:sexualy active....yes i use condoms all the time
4:no soar throat

they look like blisters is this something I have to be woried about ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 3 hours later
Hi there,

Thanks for writing back,

Based on your response, you do not show any serious symptoms or risk factors to suggest a serious concern. It would likely be related to an infection or allergy.

I would get your throat swab and culture done to isolate any organism causing infection. A course of antibiotic is entailed if symptoms worsen and/or if culture studies are positive.

Therefore I suggest you to monitor the symptoms and visit your physician's office if symptoms worsen.

Let me know if you need any clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bump on uvula in mouth. Have pressure in upper hard palate and ear. Is this serious? 20 hours later
Hi i uploaded another photo (today.jpg) so you can see how it looks today ....
i will go to the doctor but i would like to know if this is something serious like cancer or HPV or warts maybe?

im sorry if i sound really sceared and confused but this is the first time this is hapening to me and i donk now what to think ...they dont look like ulcers ( or do they)...

im just worried ...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 18 hours later
Hi there,

Thanks for writing back. I understand your apprehension and therefore I had a careful look at the picture you mailed me. It seems like the bumps are getting better than what it was in the previous pictures. And it does not seem like any cancer or HPV to me. They don’t look like ulcers, but seems to be an inflammatory reaction.      

As I discussed already it is advisable to do get a throat swab and culture smear examination to exclude infections as the cause.

Hope I was able to allay your fears. Let me know if you had further questions,

Take care and get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed bump on uvula in mouth. Have pressure in upper hard palate and ear. Is this serious? 2 days later
hi i call my doctor and i can not get an apoinment to till next week ...i uploade-t another photo for you to consider (buble.jpg) is from today. When i look at it they look like blisters some yellow color ... Now i think that they are not getting better but my getting worse or this is just my amagination.

I have allso new condition tingling like sensation in throat and dry ..?

what shoud i do?--- any way to know why they look like blisters and how to help myself before i get to the doctor?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 8 hours later
Hi there,

I have gone through your picture you attached here. I am happy to say that your condition is getting better than before, and they are improving day by day.

No, it is just your imagination. The yellowish tinge of the bumps is due to the increased immune response of an individual after getting infected.

The tingling sensation and dry throat might be due to the minimal residing infection in your throat, it will subside as soon as your infection gets cured completely.

As I already said, they are like blisters as they are inflammatory response to the underlying infection which needs throat swab culture to identify the cause.

It is advisable to gargle twice daily with BETADINE mouth wash to keep the throat disinfected.
Use of tablet levocetirizine 5 mg twice daily for 3 days to allay symptoms of tingling sensation.

This will keep yourself from your symptoms until you have an appointment with your physician next week.

Take care and get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor