Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Noticed brown stringy odorless discharge after periods. HPT negative. Worrisome

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I ended my period. Six days later, I had brown stringy odorless discharge. The string ones went away and I have consistently had brown discharge for almost two weeks. I am on generic ortho tricyclin lo. I have three pills left so I am due for a period in 4 days. I took pregnancy test and negative.
Posted Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo is a breakthrough bleeding, spotting, brown discharge etc as side effects.
So that may be responsible for your problem.
As you used the pill regularly there is very less chance for pregnancy.
Usually these type of menstrual irregularities will subside soon.
So you watch in the next cycle. If the same problem repeats better to consult gynecologist and take additional dose of hormones to control the brown discharge.
If discharge persists even after that, better to change the brand of contraceptive pills with your doctor's advice.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed brown stringy odorless discharge after periods. HPT negative. Worrisome 1 hour later
If I do not receive a period or brown discharge persists in place of period, shall
I worry about pregnancy? I have been on this medication for almost a full year and have not experienced this before. Years ago I took depo provera shot for 9 months. I had period for a week, brown discharge off and on for two weeks, and clear for a week. This was the cycle every single month i took the shot. Dropped 20 lbs which was horrible. I was 102 and went down to 82.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 hours later
Hi,

Usually with proper use of contraceptive pills the chances of pregnancy is very less.
If you missed a pill or intake delayed for 4 to 5 hours at any time, better to undergo pregnancy test once.
Menstrual irregularities can start at any time during the intake of contraceptive pills.
As you had many problems with depo, better to continue the tablets only.
So you watch in the next cycle, if same symptoms repeat go for treatment.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor