Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Noticed brown spots after wiping the vaginal area on the tissue. What could that be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 6052 Questions
After wiping the vaginal area on the tissue there are brown spots what could that be?
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 28 minutes later

The brown discolouration on the tissue can be blood (in alot of cases if it is only a small amount of blood or old blood, it has a brown not red appearance), vaginal discharge or stool that may have tracked to that area ( this is actually the reason women get irregular periods or slight bleeding between the periods), as a result of mild or moderate trauma to the vaginal area which can occur during intercourse, in some cases of vaginal infections if the area is very inflammed it can also cause slight bleeding.
In some women, who suffer from vaginal dryness, the walls of the vaginal can become inflammed and bleeding can occur.
There are other causes of vaginal bleeding but they are not as common: vaginal polyps which are non cancerous growths and very rarely cancers of any of the reproductive organs ( in most persons would also present with other symptoms such as pain).

Some infections can present with brown vaginal discharge such as PID which inflammation/infection of the uterus and other pelvic organs, vulvovaginatis which is infection of the labia and vagina.

You can make sure it is coming from the vaginal area by using a tampon, monitor it for at least today, it may resolve on its own if due to slight irritation of the vaginal area.
If it continues, worsens or becomes associated with any additional symptoms then you should consider visiting your doctor.

I hope this information is helpful to you, feel free to ask any additional questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor