Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Noticed blood in urine with urethral J stent in right kidney and on doxil for ovarian cancer. Does urinalysis indicate any abnormality?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1213 Questions
I have a urethral J stent in my right kidney. I am being treated for ovarian cancer and am currently on Doxil. I experienced blood in my urine three days ago (never occurred previously). I have no pain or fever and no further visual urine in my blood to date. The urinalysis showed; leukocytes 2+, protein 1+, blood 3+, WBC/HPF 25-50, RBC/HPF less than 100, squamous epithelial cells few, urine bacteria few, urine mucous 1+, creatinine 0.75. All other components are within the normal range. Is this considered serious, and are there other tests that may be performed? I thank you for your response
Posted Wed, 1 Jan 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
Brief Answer: May be urinary infection Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. As there are lot of WBCs in the urine sample, it may be a result of infection. This can be confirmed by an urine culture. If there is evidence of infection, antibiotics will result in cure. Otherwise, a cystoscopy (examination of the bladder) may be needed to find out the exact cause. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed blood in urine with urethral J stent in right kidney and on doxil for ovarian cancer. Does urinalysis indicate any abnormality? 1 hour later
Thank you for your prompt response Dr. XXXXXXX Your answers seem very logical. I will check with the urologist that did my stent placement to see what further tests he may want to order. I am hoping a course of antibiotics and an additional follow-up urinalysis will rule out something more serious than an infection. A cystoscopy may not be a bad idea either.
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 hours later
Brief Answer: You are welcome Detailed Answer: I think that would be the correct approach here. If you do not have any other queries, then please close the query and give feedback. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor