Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Noticed black raised moles on testicle. What is causing this and suggest some cure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 212 Questions
I'm a 40 yr old guy & have about 7 small black moles on by balls, several are raised, a few weeks ago I snagged 1 towel drying after a shower which caused a raised 1 to bleed, this immediately stopped. It has not happened since,I have no lumps or any pain plus am trim with no cancer history in my family. I'm unsure what to do next
Posted Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 3 hours later
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.

Although it isn't possible to diagnose your condition without an examination, it sounds like you could be dealing with angiokeratomas, which are dilated, thin-walled capillaries just beneath the surface of your scrotal skin. (These lesions are sometimes called angiokeratomas of Fordyce.)

In the majority of cases, angiokeratomas of the scrotum aren't associated with any underlying medical disorder, and they usually don't need to be treated. Angiokeratomas that bleed repeatedly can be surgically excised or treated with cryotherapy (freezing), electrocautery (burning with a pinpoint electrical current), sclerotherapy (injection with a local irritant to coagulate the capillary) or laser.

I'd suggest you have your doctor take a look at the moles on your scrotum. He/she can confirm your diagnosis and review your options for treatment.

I hope that answers your question. I'll be available if you have additional concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor