Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Noticed black color line on belly even after delivery. Safest way to avoid unwanted pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hi All,
I am 29 Years old My wife is 23 Years old. Just 22 Days back we are blessed with baby boy through XXXXXXX delivery. Regarding this matter i need help & suggestion from you.
1. While my wife pregnancy she got black color line stretch spot in her bally, after delivery baby still it's there. How it'll go? While pregnancy she was using "Dermadew" Cream prescribe by Doctor. Can she continue the same now?
2. After how many days of XXXXXXX delivery we can Intimate?
3. What is most safest way to avoid unwanted pregnancy while unprotected sex? If you could tell me the safe way to do sex without any problem without using Condom it'll be very helpful to us.
Kindly take minute and Suggest me the solution regarding this. I'll be thankful to you all.
Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX .
Posted Mon, 22 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 43 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Congratulations :-) Happy to answer your questions.
1) Pregnancy stretch marks will be there for some time, she can continue to apply the cream. You can try alovera gel also. Unfortunately these stretch marks will not completely go, but will fade in months to years.
2)If your wife is not having any discharge/ bleeding pervaginum you can intimate with her. There is no contraindication for this.
3)If your wife is Exclusively breast feeding and feeding during night also, then its a natural contraception, where the pregnancy chance is remote. I.e. LACTATIONAL AMENORRHOEA (LAM) means:
The mother is breastfeeding exclusively — that is, no other foods or beverages are being given to the infant
The infant nurses frequently throughout the day (every 4 hours during the day and every 6 hours at night)
It has been less than six months since childbirth
Menstruation has not resumed.
LAM is 94% effective when used as directed.
Along with this your wife can take progesterone only pills(Mini pills) as contraception. This is safe during breast-feeding.

Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed black color line on belly even after delivery. Safest way to avoid unwanted pregnancy? 1 hour later
Thanks for you quick answer..
First two answers are totally understood, but in the case of third answer i have some queries.
My wife is breast Exclusively feeding and feeding during night also, so you are telling that there is very low chance to get unwanted pregnancy and also she can take progesterone Pills, Will it not be problem or any side effect.
Can you prescribe one or two pills names, so we can use.
And how many months we can continue like this?
She is having little bleeding also. so till how many days it'll continue?
And After a six months if she stopped breast feeding then what will be the safest intercourse without using condom.

At least min for 5 to 6 years we don't have any plan to take second baby..

Please advice according this.. I will be very very thankful to you.

Regards,
XXXXXXX .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 13 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for asking follow-up query. Sorry for delayed reply.
I advise you to follow Breast feeding method (LAM method) till 6 weeks after delivery, i.e another 21 days.
And start with POP(progesterone only pills) after 6 weeks, but only after post-partum check up from your OBGy specialist and she/he will be the right person to decide to start your wife on POP. POP are safe during breast-feeding, it wont affect the baby nor decrease the breast milk.

One more option like IUD(intra-uterine contraceptive devise) Copper-T.

Kindly discuss with your wife and go for contraception advise.
Mild amount of bleeding will be there for some days, it will eventually come down and stop completely.
As you not planning for pregnancy for 5-6yrs, I suggest you to go ahead with Copper-T after 4weeks. i.e 28days post delivery. THIS IS WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION(WHO) RECOMMENDATION.
If you do not have any clarification you can close the discussion and kindly write a review & rate my answers. Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed black color line on belly even after delivery. Safest way to avoid unwanted pregnancy? 6 hours later
Thank you doctor..
Now i am pretty clear.
But as you said Copper T will be the best way. For this is there any particular time frame to be required? Why i am asking this because right now my wife post delivery is 23 days over and now, we both are different places, i mean for my job i am in Bangalore & she is in my Native West Bengal, till 4 to 5 months she will be there. So after 4 to 5 months from the delivery can we use Copper T ? if so then what will be Appx. cost for that.? And what are the side effect may occur because of copper T.

Please advice me..

Thanks & Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Coppet T can be safely inserted after 4-5 months.
It is supplied free of cost by govt of India, brand name is Copper T380A, and the life span is for 10 years. Comercially available are Multiload Copper Ts.

Complications do occur if not put under strict aseptic precautions, most commonly expulsion during menstrual cycle, hence for initial few periods it needs to be felt after menstrual bleeding stops. There may be infection, cramping, pain or spotting after insertion. The number of bleeding days is slightly higher than normal and there may be somewhat increased menstrual cramping , which is benign and can be easily tackled. Very rarely it can perforate and migrate into the abdomen.
To conclude, coppet T is also nonhormonal, so it does not have any hormone-related side effects or contraindications and does not affect breastfeeding.
The Copper T-380A is an extremely effective, safe, long lasting, rapidly reversible method of contraception that does not interfere with intercourse, is not subject to forgetfulness.

If you do not have any further clarification you can close the discussion and kindly rate & review my answer. Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor