Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Noticed BP 102/65. On diovan. Experienced nausea and fever. EKG indicated abnormal left axis deviatin. Do I suffer heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
I am a 61 male yr old male.
I noticed that my blood pressure (BP) became low 102/65. I am on diovan for high BP.
Last week I experience mild naucea symptoms, fever etc.
My physician performed an EKG which indicated: "abnormal left axis deviatin QRS(T) contour abnormality consistent with inferior infraction. He asked me to go to the cardiologist.
Does this mean I suffered a heart attack?
Posted Fri, 12 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Axis deviation is a term used in EKG interpretation...
Left axis deviation may mean several things – Position of the heart / Muscle hypertrophy / Chamber enlargement / Nerve (conduction system) of the heart / inferior wall Infarction (heart attack) and so on...
Your symptoms do not suggest infarction... / you do have risk factors...

The most probable cause in this situation is from blood pressure...yet, you need further assessment and assistance....ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed BP 102/65. On diovan. Experienced nausea and fever. EKG indicated abnormal left axis deviatin. Do I suffer heart attack? 25 minutes later

I understand the general possibilities, But my question is "does inferior infraction" mean that I suferred a heart attack?

Could this inferior infraction cause drop of the blood pressure?
I usually had high blood pressure and I was taking diovan to control it.
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 21 minutes later

Inferior infarction is one of the several possibilities...

You might have suffered heart attack / It can not be excluded / yet it is not certain...
An attack is not always symptomatic
EKG is not always confirmatory / it needs further work up to confirm or exclude - enzymes, wall motion anomalies (ECHO), stress test (especially thallium) are necessary -of course, angio is the gold standard...

Infarction certainly can cause drop of blood pressure

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor