Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Not sure whether suffering with typhoid or fever. Is dengue curable?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6421 Questions
Question
I want to know whether my husband is suffering from typhoid or denugue and if dengue then how can be curable thhis
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your husband is suffering from dengue fever

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thanks for your query.

Report suggests that your husband is suffering form dengue fever.
This is evident form NS1 dengue antigen positive and supported by decreased WBC count and mildly decreased platelet count which are also features of dengue fever.
IgM and IgG takes 5-7 days to appear in blood.
Typhoid fever is excluded in your case as it is negative in all dilutions.

There is no specific treatment for dengue fever.
There is only supportive therapy in the form of fluid and blood transfusion if needed.
He needs serial monitoring of platelet count and monitoring of any signs of bleeding.
Transfusion may be needed if platelet level falls or hemoglobin falls due to bleeding.
Only paracetamol is given for fever as it is the safest drug.Other NSAID are avoided as it may aggravate bleeding.

Hope, I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.
Wishing speedy recovery for your husband.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Not sure whether suffering with typhoid or fever. Is dengue curable? 15 hours later
how to increase platelets counts and wt kind of diet and in which quantity so that he can recover early.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Platelet count increase after control of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query

Platelet count will increase after clearance of dengue antigens from blood.
If platelet count is at alarming level (below 20,000/cu mm)or there is any signs of bleeding then platelet infusion can be done.
He may take liquid diet during illness or during recovery phase as much he can take.Gradually he can be shifted to solid diet.
Vitamin B-complex capsules can be given as supplementation.
Disease Will take own time to recover.
We can only give supportive treatment for the patient.

Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor