Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Not getting pregnant after dilation and curettage. Taking folic acid tablet. Any suggestion?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
My wife has undergone a DNC last year march. It's been 1 year it happened. After 5 months of this, we started meeting. But she is not getting the pregnancy. She is using folic acid tablets on dialy basis. We are planning to visit a doctor on this. Please suggest us the right place for this.
Posted Sun, 10 Mar 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

After undergoing D&C for reasons like miscarriage it will took sometime for regularization of menstrual cycle and for release of the ovum.
So this time you can plan the intercourse around the time of her ovulation. Which can be identified by ovulation kit.
She can continue taking folic acid tablets.
You can visit near by infertility specialist in your town or centers in near by cities like VIMS in Bellary.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor