Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Not breastfeeding after birth. Noticed movable lump under nipple. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1964
Answered : 246 Questions
Hi, my baby son is 6 months old. he is C-section. was never breast fed. we have noticed a little moveble lump under his nipple. we are worried and concerned. what is this?
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

I gathered from the history that your six months old baby boy got a movable lump under his nipple. Some babies both male and female are affected by maternal hormone during pregnancy. It affects the breast tissue like mother. It is totally harmless.

It will gradually fade away.

Kindest regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor