Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Normocytic normochromic rbcs test done. What are the findings in the result?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 338 Questions
my normocytric normochromic rbc's test result 123 mm/hr what it means?
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 18 minutes later

You have given incomplete information of your report. It is the ESR of 123mm/hr that you have mentioned and your RBC morphology is normocytic and normochromic.

RBCs of normocytic and normochromic morphology are normal. Normocytic normochromic red blood cells means red blood cells are normal in size and size and amount of hemoglobin inside the cells is normal.

You have high ESR that needs to be evaluated further.

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate is used to check for inflammation in the body. Inflammation is a response that is mounted by the body's immune system due to some kind of trigger like infection or as part of the genetic programming mistakes that can sometimes happen in the body.

At many times, one would not even know that there is inflammation in the body. This is usually what happens in case of autoimmune diseases, which systematically destroy organs and important tissues, with the victim not even realizing it, until it is much too late.

The ESR is increased in pregnancy, inflammation, anemia or rheumatoid arthritis, tuberculosis, malignancy.

ESR varies with age and sex also. The basal ESR is slightly higher in females.
ESR value for adult should be below 15 for males and below 20 for females.

Hence, due to wide variation and non-specific investigation high ESR needs to be clinically correlated and supported with other investigations.

Hope this could help you better.

Wish you good health.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor