Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Normal to get early periods after stopping birth control? Earlier taken Depo

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12053 Questions
Question
Is it normal to get early periods after stopping birthcontrol? I was on depo for a year.
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
After stopping the birth control, it can take 3-4 cycles for your periods to become regular like you had earlier prior to starting the birth control.
The early periods that you have got now are not worrisome. You are likely to get your periods on time next time. Right now no treatment is needed.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Normal to get early periods after stopping birth control? Earlier taken Depo 5 minutes later
I was also wondering if I might be going through perimenopause. Is 37 too young to start that stage? I did read you start having changes in your period in your late 30's. My mom felt that I was perimenopausal.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. The early periods you had could be due to perimenopause. You need to wait for next one or two months and see the trends.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Normal to get early periods after stopping birth control? Earlier taken Depo 5 minutes later
Yes both responses were very helpful. Definitely worth the money. I have an app to record my cycles so I'll definitely share all the info with my doctor when I go for my follow up colposcopy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
This is the best thing for you. Giving the complete history will help your doctor in proper diagnosis.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor