Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Normal Maturation in FNAC test as azoospermia occurred in semen analysis. Had tube blockage. Chances of repair?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8259 Questions
Normal Maturation in FNAC test as azoospermia occurred in semen analysis test..Doctors are saying tube blockage and half the chances to repair it and suggested to go for test tube baby..
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can try Vaso Epididymal anostomosis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Azoospermia confirmed on semen analysis. You have undergone testicular FNAC which shows normal spermatogenic activities.

This is suggestive of blockage in the passage of transmission of sperms from epididymis to seminal vesicles ,most common to have in Vas Difference.

Please consult qualified urologist/Infertility specialist for clinical assessment and to get radiological test done called as Vaso Vasogram to establish the site of blockage.

If technically feasible you can certainly try surgery of Vasa Epidymal anastomosis to restore the patency of Vas Difference, so that you can have sperms in your semen .

Though the results of surgery are not guaranteed, one can certainly go for it and take a chance so that you can have natural pregnancy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor