Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Non alcoholic, with fatty liver, gastritis, erosion in stomach Suggest medicine and diet plan

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 78 Questions
i have fatty liver, but i am an non alcoholic person, suggest me the medicine and diet plan, i have gastritis problem also, i erosion found at two places of my stomach. and my doctor suggested me to take pantoprozole sodium tablets daily for 7 months .is this the cuase of fatty liver.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Gowri Kulkarni 2 hours later

Thank you for posting in your query.

What I gather from your question is that you have 2 issues at hand.
1. Non-Alcoholic Steato-Hepatitis (NASH)
2. Acid peptic disease

As your doctor suggested Pantoprazole which is a proton pump inhibitor and Cintapro which is a prokinetic drug would definitely help you to reduce your gastritis symptoms. I presume you have undergone an Endoscopy which revealed the 2 erosions you speak of. It would also be good to get treated for H.pylori infection if it has been found to be present when you got your endoscopy done.

You need to take care of your diet when suffering from acid peptic disease.
Ensure that you take lots of water.
Avoid spicy food.
Take at least 5-6 portions of vegetables or fruits every day.
Try to get atleast 7 hours of uninterrupted sleep in the night.
Avoid late nights.
Stop smoking and alcohol if you do.
XXXXXXX is a disease which can progress to cirrhosis unless taken care of.
Ursodeoxycholic acid is known to benefit people suffering from XXXXXXX Your doctor would be able to help you with the dosage and the requirement of the same.
Weight loss plays an important role in the management of XXXXXXX
A regular 30 mins of aerobic exercise would help you.
Restriction of fatty food is a must.
Metadoxine is a hepatic protector which can be of value.

My suggestion,
1. Check your weight and height and work towards achieveing a healthy BMI.
2. Try to avoid stress, long nights, smoking.
3. Say no to spicy and oily food.
4. Exercise as a routine and eat a balanced diet and regularly.
5. Drink plenty of water.
6. Get you bloods checked annually especially your lipid profile, liver and kidney functions.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Non alcoholic, with fatty liver, gastritis, erosion in stomach Suggest medicine and diet plan 15 hours later
i have done a blood test for the fatty liver results shows that

Pls suggest me ,can i take both medicine at the same time ( two tablets for Acid peptic disease and one(Viboliv) for Fatty liver
Answered by Dr. Gowri Kulkarni 1 hour later

Thank you for the follow up question

Yes, you can take both Pantoprazole and Cintapro atleast 15 mins before food.
Vidoliv can be taken any time. It does have liver protective action but is mostly prescribed in Alcoholic fatty liver

As suggested before, exercise would be very beneficial in your case. So include them to your lifestyle.

Your blood reports are marginally high and not alarming. Your disease can be kept very well in control with good life style modification and yearly check ups

Hope I answered all your questions. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wish you Good Health.

Dr Gowri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor