Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Nodule on rib cage and neck, no pain, enlarging, lost weight. CBC normal. Family history of breast cancer metastasis

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I recently noticed I have a nodule on my right lower lateral rib cage(only painful when pushing on it) it is firm,about the size of a jacks ball. I have lifted more than usual lately and I also have a firm nodule on back of right neck, near base of skull (previously had a enlarged lymph node near there removed several years ago) 1.5-2 cm that seems to have enlarged slightly over past few months, no pain with it . I have also lost 60 lbs over the last year without trying. I had a CBC about 6 months ago and it came out normal. I have symptoms of fatique, but also have a hectic lifestyle. My mother and grandmother both died in their 50s and 60s secondary to breast ca metastasis. I am an OT and understand most medical terminology.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A small nodule on the rib cage could be a soft tissue swelling due to a lipoma, sebaceous cyst or fibroma. Lifting heavy weight is not likely to be associated with appearance of nodules.
Enlarged nodule on the back of the neck could be an enlarged lymph node. Since you have lost considerable weight during last one year, the nodules should be investigated. You need to get an FNAC of the nodules done to find out the nature of the nodules.
Having a normal CBC 6 months ago does not rule out all pathologies related to unexplained nodules.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor