Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

No sexual contact except wife. Noticed freckle on head of penis and had become a open sore. normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
I am 64 years old and have had no sexual contacts except with my wife. Several weeks ago I noticed a freckle about an 1/8" in diameter on the head of my penis. After a camping trip this past weekend I noticed it had become an open sore. I know I'll need to see my family doc but just wanted some opinions first. I put neosporne on this morning. Ideas?
Posted Sun, 21 Jul 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
I have gone through your history.

It can be a insect bite reaction, furuncle ,friction injury.
Also I would like to know-
Is there itching any time?
Is there any pain?
Do you remember any trauma/sting while camping etc?
Do you have any other medical condition?
Any new drug taken?
Can you upload good quality closeup images of affected area?

Upload the images and we can continue the discussion here.
Till the time you can apply neosporin ointment.
I will be available for follow up.

Regards,
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor