Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

No periods in a year and half. All test negative except might have something called pcos. What to do?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 663 Questions
Hello, back in february i went to my ob gyn and i got an std and hiv screening an everything came back negative. I was due for a papsmere last week and while there i proceeed to tell my doctor that i havent had a period in a year and half. So she sent me to the lab to check my hormone levels and i also requested another std and hiv screening. That was last tuesday. So yesterday went online checked my results and my all my std screening came back negative. The hiv you have to send an email to get the results. So i sent her an email asking for my hiv results along with an explanation of my hormone levels results. I get a call from one of the nurses at the center stating that my doctor want to schedule a phone appointment with me but she wont be back until next monday so i have to wait til then to talk to her. I am losing my mind my heart is beating out my chest. She told me i might have something called pcos last week when i explained my irregular menstrual to her but wanted to do blood work to give me a definite answer. Is there something i need to be very worried about? Because i can deal with having pcos but i wouldnt be able to live with hiv. How long does it take for an hiv test result to come back and what are the procedures from the doctors office if the test should come back positive? Please help im losing my mind.
Posted Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
PCOS is the likely answer.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'm,

I can understand your concern, but rest assured everything will be fine.

It is not clear in your query as to why you are concerned about HIV; was there a risky exposure or is your partner detected to have HIV. In any non risky patient, HIV testing is always negative unless there has been a vertical transmission from mother. So do not be concerned.

To answer your queries to your satisfaction, you don't need to be worried about anything. HIV screening test result comes out within 24 hours. Once the screening test is positive, doctors ask for a confirmatory test which we call western blot test. If needed the doctor will then proceed with another test - CD4 and CD8 counts/ration. Treatment would be based on the results of testing.

But your case does not seem to be one of HIV, it is more likely to be a case of PCOS for which you will need hormone correction.

Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: No periods in a year and half. All test negative except might have something called pcos. What to do? 1 hour later
Thank you that definetely made me feel somewhat better. And no i am not aware of any exposure to hiv. I was just a little scared from that call i never got a call stating that i needed to make a phone Appt with my dr. I guess what im asking is from last tuesday would i have known if it was serious? Even though my doctor is out for this week would they have me wait a whole week brgire telling me?
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No news is good news.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'm relax, may be it is just their protocol to keep you updated about the availability of your doctor and to keep you informed about your appointment with the doctor. It would be a pre-judgemental decision to decide the seriousness of concern based on a phone call alone.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: No periods in a year and half. All test negative except might have something called pcos. What to do? 42 hours later
Thank you. I just thought since it doesnt take long for the result to come back that the proper protocol for a positive result would be to inform me right away even though she is on vacation. Than again o dont really know
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Re-inforcing the same thing.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'm there is no query in your communication, may be I can still reassure you that please wait and relax, all will be fine. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor