Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

No periods. History of pcos. Nausea, sore nipples and cervical mucus with blood. Pregnancy test negative.

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5892 Questions
Question
38 day cycle .. Last period was aug 31-2013
Nausea and sore nipples Cramping No period yet Thick cervical mucus with tint of blood Preg u test negative
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us with your health query.
As you do have a history of delayed cycles, I would advice to wait a week more before taking a pregnancy test.
Please repeat the pregnancy test after a week.
You might be having pre menstrual symptoms or an absent / very scanty period with spotting.
If this is a rule, then please have a complete gynecological evaluation.
Causes such as stress, travelling, weight gain, anxiety can cause this.
Rule out thyroid hormone disorders, polycystic ovaries and endometrial hyperplasia - this entails a visit to your gynecologist.
Please do mention your age, and previous menstrual and obstetric history so that I can assist you better.
All the best.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: No periods. History of pcos. Nausea, sore nipples and cervical mucus with blood. Pregnancy test negative. 2 minutes later
Age 32 history of pcos
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
With a history of PCOS, do not worry.
Delayed and scanty periods are the norm .
If you do not plan a pregnancy, then do not worry.
Weight loss and lifestyle management will help.
Consult your gynecologist to rule out diabetes mellitus, hypothyroidism, vitamin D deficiency and endometrial hyperplasia - all are common with PCOS.
Metformin maybe started to control symptoms.
As cycles are irregular, ovulation is erratic and cannot be predicted, so please repeat the pregnancy test after a week.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor