Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

No blood in urine, stools, prostrate biopsy performed. Can I resume sexual activities ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
I had a prostate biopsy 2 days ago. I have no blood in urine or stool. How long before I can resume sexual activities?
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 38 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

A prostate biopsy is a test by which small samples of tissue are collected and examined under a microscope.It is usually performed when there is any lump or raised Prostate specific antigen.

Its good to know that there is no blood in the stool or urine now.

If everything is fine then it is recommended to resume sexual activities after a week of the procedure.

During the act if there is any pain or blood in the semen consider visiting your treating Physician for evaluation.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor