Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Newly wedded. Missing period. Faint pink line seen on pregnancy kit. Is the test result positive?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
Hello Doctor,

I was married on 16-Dec-2012. My Last Menstraul Period was 19-Dec-2012. I did not get any period on 19-Jan-2013 and later on. Did a Urine Pregnancy Test on 25-Jan-2013 and it showed faint pink color in the test line. Also did another test next day (26-Jan-2013) and it also showed a faint pink color in the test line but was better visible compared to previous day. Is the test result positive?
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 45 minutes later
Thank you for trusting me with your health query.
I am Dr. Aarti Abraham ( MS - Obs Gyn ) and I hope to address your doubts.
During early pregnancy, the Urine Pregnancy Test is positive because of the circulation in the bloodstream of a hormone called B - HCG.
The development of the pink coloured line in the test is due to the presence of that hormone.
The test result is definitely positive if you have got faint pink coloured lines both times.
However, it is difficult to say if the result is better visible or not, because the test only detects B - HCG in the urine, and does not estimate its value.
So, as your pregnancy test is positive, you should consult a gynaecologist, and go for an examination and check up.
Confirmation of the pregnancy and its well being will be by a transvaginal ultrasound.

Congratulations on your pregnancy , take care, and please feel free to ask for any further doubts or clarifications.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Newly wedded. Missing period. Faint pink line seen on pregnancy kit. Is the test result positive? 2 days later
Hello XXXXXXX Madam,

I went for doctor visit yesterday. She did Per-Abdominal Ultrasound. I uploaded the report. Please verify and advise. I was confused "doctor yesterday told that my baby's growth was slow and resembles 6 wk 5 days whereas it should be somemore big in size as you are 8 wk 1 day". Now, the question is Am I "8 wk 1 day" or "6 wk 2 day". She counted from LMP which was 19-Dec-2012. I counted from 5-Jan-2013 which is 14 days before the next due period (i.e. 19-Jan-2013) which is the actual conceive date (right?). Going with my calculation the ultrasound scan which says 6Wk and 5 days is correct right? She also gave me HCG5000 injection yesterday as a preventive measure against miscarriage. She told that 2 more such injections have to be given for another 2 weeks. Are there any side-effects with this injection? Should I consult another doctor? Please advise.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Hello again,
Your doctor has correctly calculated the weeks of pregnancy, as it is calculated from the date of the last menstrual period, and not from date of conception.
Hence you are 8 weeks pregnant.
As per your ultrasound there is a lag of one week , however, I request you at the earliest to have a transvaginal ultrasound .
Transabdominal ultrasound is not as reliable as transvaginal ultrasound.
Before taking any more injections or worrying about the lag in dates, please go for a transvaginal ultrasound scan and please get back to me.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor