Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Newborn has absence of uvula. What problem will occur in future?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8700 Questions
sir my child is 4 months old.he has problem of absence of uvula.he is pronouncing ma ,pa etc .which type of problem may come in future and what is the solution.he is feeling little bit suffocation some times in feeding.he is taking milk properly and responding well on calling.
Posted Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 47 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible to have absence of the uvula and have no problems.
Problems occur when the absent uvula is associated with other conditions, most commonly cleft palate, if he does not have a cleft palate along with the absent uvula , then he is unlikely to face any significant problems.

The uvula can play a role in swallowing, speech and in the function of the eusthacian tube. The eusthachian tube connects the middle ear to the throat. If it does not work properly there is increased risk of repeated ear infections and fluid collection in the ear. There is the possibility that he may experience these infections but if they are treated appropriately by his doctor he would not have any consequences.

If he is feeding well then this is good and likely to continue.

There are other children with only the absent uvula who have no problems with swallowing or speech.You will have to wait a little to see if it affects his speech but from the sounds that you have stated he is making, it is not likely likely that it has.

He should be ok.

I hope this helps.Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor