Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

New effective treatment for spinal stenosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Spine Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 322 Questions
I typed in a question about spinal stenosis Is there any new effective treatment?
Posted Sat, 3 Aug 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 48 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
I would like to know more about your complaints. Any back pain? Numbness tingling in legs after walking? How much can you walk comfortably?
Treatment depends upon clinical symptoms and mri pictures.
Are you talking about non operative or operative treatment. I would suggest to get bavk with above information and if possible please upload mri report. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: New effective treatment for spinal stenosis? 35 minutes later
My first experience was unbearable back pain for a long time . Subsequently I had a remission for 5 years with no pain but now it seems to be starting again but has not progressed to severe pain for some time. Do you think it may stay just a mild stiffness and pain. I can't find the MRI
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 4 hours later
Thanks for the information.
Degenerative changes in the spine causes the back pain and spinal stenosis. if you have tolerable pain then definitely you can consider physical therapy. There are various techniques in physical therapy and depending upon pain level they are tried.
I would suggest to get a fresh MRI first to know the exact situation in the spine and how severe is the stenosis. After that you can consider this treatment.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor