Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

New born baby with mutation of extra arms and legs. Can the surgery be done immediately or should wait?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
If a newborn is born with a mutation of extra arms and legs, would it be better to wait a couple of weeks before performing surgery to remove them, or would it be better to do the surgery as soon as possible?
Posted Mon, 1 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 26 days later

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Surgery in newborn period involving general anesthesia is a major hurdle.

Surgeries are reserved for life threatening surgical and procedures which are essential conditions during newborn period.

If baby born with extra arms or legs, it would be better to wait till the child completes 1 year of age or gains a good reasonable weight.

Surgery will be planned in stages depending on the complexity of that extra growth, its vascular and nerve connections and its attachments with the child organs.

Surgery is planned in a way that the child should attain his/her maximum functional capability and growth of his normal limbs.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor