Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Need second opinion regarding surgery with reference to the breast biopsy and mammography

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8712 Questions
Question
My gen surgeon ask me to have ultrasound of the breast, biopsy and the last is mammography..when i submit the mammography result, he didnt read and study the results. He wants an operation already. I will attached my laboratories so you can give me a second opinion. Thank you.
Posted Sun, 29 Dec 2013 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Brief Answer: both suggest a biopsy Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The report from new world diagnostics indicated that there is an ill defined (no definite shape) mass on the left and they conclude by suggesting histopathological confirmation- this means that they suggest a biopsy of the lump to determine if it is benign (non cancerous) or malignant. The report from the spring field breast care centre states that there is large lesion in left upper mid breast ( the upper aspect of the left breast) and they categorise it as intermediate suspicious for cancer, they also suggest biopsy of the area. Both of these reports suggest a biopsy is needed. A biopsy involves removing the lump and sending it to the lab for analysis. In the lab they would be able to determine whether it was benign (non cancerous ) or not. It would be safer to have the biopsy done and find out what is happening exactly so that appropriate treatment can be started sooner rather than later. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor