Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Need help in understanding the USG of abdomen. Had gall bladder and prostate surgery in the past

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
My father aged 73 has done USG of whole abdomen and attaching the report/prescription for your opinion.He already had gall bladder operation 2 years back and prostrate operation 4 years back
Seeking your valuable advice.
Posted Mon, 8 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later

Thank you for the query.

Your fathers ultrasound result is very good and does not indicate any disease.
He has small liver cyst which is very common lesion and does not need any further action. It should be only observed with ultrasound every year.
Also such small cysts in both kidneys are very common and does not indicate anything serious (cyst is just an empty space in the kidney filled with fluid). Observation is advisable.
Bilateral parenchymal increase of echogenicity means that some part of kidney tissue has been seen more contrasted than other part. It can be caused by increased or decreased blood flow in this part of kidneys, however most likely it does not indicate any disease. Especially that this is bilateral.

Your father ultrasound does not show any tumors in liver, kidneys and other parts, no stones in bile ducts, no kidneys stones, no urinary bladder lesions, no prostate enlargement, no free fluid in abdominal cavity. So it is very good ultrasound result.
And so are blood and urine tests performed.

Your father has been prescribed with medicines for acid reflux disease.

Just note that ultrasound is very sketchy test, and does not visualize many abdominal diseases. It is very important to compare it with symptoms (if any present) like abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipations, blood in stool, blood in urine, bloating, chest burning etc.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor