Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Need help in reading reports for blood test, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Question
Doctor,
I have recently done a medical check up and reports are attached in My Magic.
Request you to review and advice accordingly.
Thank you.
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,

Thanks for posting query.

Along with the blood report, if you might sent your present complaints and problem, I might have been able to give a proper advice.

It seems that you may be having fever, body ache and other flu like symptoms.
Your report is normal on all aspect except total platelet count which is on the lower side.
Few conditions can give rise to drop in platelet count. Among these common is viral fever such as Dengue fever.

If your symptoms are persisting, then, you need to do the platelet count again.
If the count is still decreasing, please consult your doctor and get examined. If the count is coming to normal, then, nothing to worry.

Your hemoglobin level is a bit low for which you can take iron capsules for 1-2 months.

I hope, I answered your query to your satisfaction.

If you have further query, please ask.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Need help in reading reports for blood test, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function 18 minutes later
Thank you Doctor.
How do you find my other reports?
Have you found all okay?

Kindly confirm.

Once again thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 17 hours later
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for posting query again.

Your other blood parameters are quite normal.

Total counts, differential count and other blood count are within normal limit.

I hope you will be satisfied with my answer.

If you do not have further query or clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

I wish you good health.
Dr. Ramesh Vachharajani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Need help in reading reports for blood test, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function 48 hours later
Hi Doctor,
kindly check this one also.

Regards,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 29 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting query again.

I have reviewed your report of blood sugar, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function test and others.
All reports are within normal limits and are quite normal.

Keep it up, your health is quite ok.

I hope you are satisfied with my answer. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Take care

Dr. Ramesh Vachharajani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Need help in reading reports for blood test, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function 3 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Attached report no 3.
Please check.

Thanks and regards,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 7 hours later
Hi, XXXXXX,
Thanks for query again.
Your VDRL test is Negative.
Non reactive has not significant. Therefore no need to be worried.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Need help in reading reports for blood test, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function 11 hours later
Doctor,
Attached herewith report no.4

Thanks,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 7 hours later
Hi Diganta,

Read your stool test. The reports are almost normal. A few pus cells with mucous can be suggestive of chronic bacterial infection (if you are symptomatic). And presence of few fat and starch shows some indigestion.

Otherwise there is no worm infestation or yeast infection.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Need help in reading reports for blood test, cholesterol, lipid profile, liver function 21 minutes later
Thanks Doc.

Attaching herewith another report no.6

Regards,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 4 hours later
Hi, XXXXXX,
I show your ECG report.
It is normal.
No any abnormality seen.
Now you do not have any report to show, please close the discussion.
Ok and take care.
Dr. Ramesh Vachharajani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor