Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Need details on keloids and hypertrophic scars

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 64 Questions
i wanna know about keloids and hypertrophic scars.
1)are some ares of abdomen more prone to keloids and hypertrophic scars than other areas?
2)is upper abdomen more prone to keloids and hypertriphic scars than lower abdomen after surgery?
Posted Mon, 15 Oct 2012 in Beauty
Answered by Dr. Surindher 18 hours later

Thank you for your query on XXXXXXX

Hypertrophic scars are a bit different from keloids, in the sense that keloids have a tendency to grow over a period of time, thereby causing distress in the form of itching and redness. This is because of a lack of feedback mechanism to stop more scar production. They seem to occur in certain areas more than in others and also in certain races. Hypertrophic scars are just overgrown scars.

Shoulders (deltoid area), front of the chest (over the sternum), ears are some common areas of keloid formation. Also, it is more common in the African races. Hypertrophy can occur when there is tension in the scar or it is across joints or against 'tension lines' of the skin.

Abdomen per se' doesn't form keloid except in unfavourable conditions and in susceptible individuals. Upper abdomen rarely may form keloid if it intrudes onto the lower chest as mentioned above.

The way to prevent or minimise chances of a keloid or hypertrophic scar is to place it in skin creases and along the lines of least tension. If you find that you have a tendency to form bigger scars then after the procedure the surgeon might advise a short course of intra scar steroids or use of silicone gel sheets or creams, which will prevent chances of the scar changing to a hypertrophic scar or a keloid.

Hope this gives you a bird’s eye view of scars and their types. If you have a specific question regarding the same on your person please feel free to write back to me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Need details on keloids and hypertrophic scars 2 hours later
if there is one 4cm transverse incision in right upper area of abdomen like right hypochondrium and one 4 cm transverse incision in right lower area of abdomen like right iliac fossa.
1)Will incision in right hypochondrium be more prone to hypertrophic scar than incision in right iliac fossa?

2)IS skin tension more in upper abdominal area than lower abdominal area?
Answered by Dr. Surindher 18 hours later

Thank you for your response.

Right hypochondrium incisons and iliac fossa incisions are not usually prone to form hypertrophic scars or keloids, unless you have a severe keloidal tendency. So you can relax and I don't think you need to be worried about them forming keloids.

But, just to help the scars mature better, you can apply a "Silicon Gel sheet" or a Silicon Gel cream on the scar once daily after your shower for about three months post surgery. That should help the scar heal better.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. You can resume your normal activities and not worry about the scars for now.

Thank you for using XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Need details on keloids and hypertrophic scars 15 hours later
sir thanks for your response.i completed my MBBS and now i am doing house job in general surgey.i am asking these question for study purpose too.

1)Is skin tension more in hypochondrium and epigastric areas than iliac fossa areas(lower abdomen)?
2)Are hypochondrium areas slightly more prone to hypertrophic scars as compare to other ares of abdomen?
Answered by Dr. Surindher 1 hour later

1.Yes skin tension is more in the upper abdomen as compared to the lower abdomen.

2. No, hypochondrium scars are not more prone to hypertrophic scars as compared to other areas of the abdomen, though they are more prone to stretch especially subcostal incisions.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor