Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Need advice on blood test report. Concerned about the SGPT levels

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Need detailed inputs on blood report attached. What are the areas that i need to be concerned about? Last year my SGPT was 49 which i see as within normal range now. Want detailed inputs on other parts of the report attached.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

I am very glad that all your reports are normal. There is nothing specific to be pointed out here.
At present, all your reports are normal and I would like to discuss the importance of these parameters with you.
a.     The current glucose levels and the levels of glycosylated haemoglobin reflect that the control of diabetes is excellent. Keep up the good work and continue following the diet and lifestyle changes that you are.
b.     At present, your lipid profile is normal. However, your HDL is lower and LDL is towards the higher range. Taking a low fat diet (you can take ½-1 tsp of oil in a day) and regularly exercising will help correct this.
c.     The tests for iron are normal. They are used for the evaluation of anaemia and generally such a detailed evaluation is not done unless the person is anemic
d.     Your renal profile is normal. Keep a check on this as diabetes can damage the kidneys
e.     Liver function tests are now normal. SGPT and SGOT are markers of liver injury. However, they can be elevated in other conditions as well.
As of now, you don’t need to do anything else apart from following the same diet and lifestyle changes.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Need advice on blood test report. Concerned about the SGPT levels 2 hours later
Hello Dr Shanthi.

Thank you for inputs. My follow up query is on following counts:

I am following lower CARB (total carb restricted to ~100gm/day max) and high fat diet which has resulted in triglycerides being lowered from 140 last year to 90 now and HbA1C controlled (dropped from 6 in Nov 2011 to 5.2 now). Have been taking flaxseed oil (cold pressed) and on diabetic forums which have cases of tremendous success with "Low carb High fat diet" the suggestions is to remove all so called Low Cholesterol Heart healthy oils and switch to Coconut Oil for cooking as all those who did (they are even taking 3 tablespoon cold pressed coconut oil (non rbd) and still have HDL ~60 and LDL lower than 90 and triglycerides lower than 50/60 despite heavy use of full fat milk, butter, yogurt and cheese.

So shouldn't i just switch to Coconut Oil (Non RBD) and use more Butter and Cheese rather than use the so called heart healthy oils as this has only resulted in my HDL drop from 40 (last year) to 33 now and LDL increased from 97 (last year) to 110 now although i follow primarily vegetarian diet.

(2) Serum Calcium : Isn't this on higher end of the permitted range and i need to be worried about? More so because of this i cannot even try and take some VIT D supplement as my levels are just on borderline ok.

Are there any tests you would recommend so that I can be sure that all wrt Liver/Kidney/Heart is normal?

Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

Your question is a very good one. Here are my suggestions.

There are various studies done and that are going, on effects of coconut oil on Serum Cholesterol levels and HDL (High Density Lipoprotein).

One of the available population studies show that dietary coconut oil does not lead to high serum cholesterol nor to high coronary heart disease. Again, coconut oil is a health product only if it is not chemically altered with hydrogenation and preservatives. However, the effect of coconut oil on serum lipids has not been conclusively proved in any large scale trial.

I strongly feel that your current diet is better, you may still continue with the same diet.

Your serum calcium level is normal, even though it is on the higher end. Vitamin D supplements are as such not required. Its better to take XXXXXXX dietary sources of vitamin D like milk and yoghurt.

You may have to repeat the same tests annually.

Hope I was of help to you.


Dr. Shanthi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor