Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Nausea, dizziness, increase of chest and stomach, back pain. Positive pregnancy test, blood test negative. Are these pregnancy signs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
ive had 3 possitive pregnancy results, and 3 negative one was blood negative, ive been getting bouts of nausia and dizzyness chest and tummy have grown, and now im getting lower back and abdomen pains dont know whats going on
Posted Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Three positive urine tests followed by a negative blood test for bets HCG is not suggestive of pregnancy. Since you are having persistent symptoms suggestive of pregnancy, a repeat blood test for hcg level evaluation will confirm the diagnosis.
If this happens to be raised or faintly positive, i suggest you see your doctor and get an ultrasound done to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor