Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Nausea and high fever after lunch. Residual leakage after repair of heart valve. Related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
I have had a heart valve repaired, but still have some residual leakage. Today, I became very ill after lunch, and have nausea, a temp of 101.2, and I am concerned it could infect my valve.
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

The infection that you are currently suffering from could possibly lead to infective endocarditis. I would suggest that you see your treating physician as soon as possible so that you can be evaluated completely and prescribed appropriate therapy.

Further evaluation in terms of blood cultures and echocardiography may be warranted of your physician suspects infective endocarditis.

Prophylactic antibiotics may be warranted if there is a chance of contracting infective endocarditis.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if there are no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor