Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Mycobacteria detected in blood test. Prescribed R-cinex. Can conception take place and side effects?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am 30 year Old female, in my Mensutration Blood test Non Tuberclosis Mycobacteria is detected.
My Doctor Suggested me to take R-Cinex E for nine months. now its been 2 months, I am taking this medicine.What is the Side effect of this medicine as i am gaining weight.Also Can i Conceive during this treatment. XXXXXXX New Delhi
Posted Sat, 23 Jun 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
thanks for the query.

RCINEX-E contains rifampicin 450 mg, isoniazid 300 mg, and ethambutol hydrochloride 800 mg.

The common side effects with this drug are,
Hepatotoxicity, rash, redness of eyes, nausea, arthralgia etc,

But weight gain is not reported as a side effect according to many studies.
it may be because of other factors like change in life style etc.

As these drugs are toxic better to avoid pregnancy during this period.

Using contraceptive pills is not beneficial while on treatment with rifampicin because they interact, better to choose some other method of contraception.

In case pregnancy occurs accidentally no need to abort, as there may not be much harm to the fetus according to reports,
but risk cannot be totally eliminated.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor