Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

My premolor tooth is affected by cavaty,should i undergo rootcanaling?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
My premolor tooth is affected by cavaty,should i undergo rootcanaling?
Posted Thu, 9 Aug 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Welcome at health care magic!
Please have a review with your dentist for physical examination of teeth..
He would do a check up of your teeth for pain and tenderness and will assess the damage by special dental Xray called an OPG skiagram.

Once the damage is assessed it would be possible for him to decide whether you need just a filling of the cavity or a root canal treatment.
These decisions depend on the extent and severity of damage involved.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor