Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

My BP was 178/82. Will surgery have to be postponed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
my bp was 178/82 will surgery have to be postphoned
Posted Tue, 14 Aug 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 4 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist.
Not necessarily is the answer to your question. A cardiac consult will be needed. You will be assessed for causes and effects of high blood pressure and medication shall be prescribed. If your doctor clears you and your peri operative blood pressure is normal, surgery can go ahead. Yes, it depends on your general and cardiovascular examination, pre operative EKG which the anesthetist would like to see. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor