Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Mushy, leaking tattooed skin, tender, warm, tightness, bruising, no pus, no foul smell, no deep pitting. Infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I got a tattoo six days ago (approx. 7" long, 2" wide, shading and coloring). I noticed that some of the tattooed skin appeared mushy, and leaked (plasma?) longer than the rest. The mushy parts have not healed properly and are tender to the touch, occasionally warm (though not always), and are scabbing badly. My skin feels tight and like I have a bruise. The scabs no longer leak, except right after I get out of the shower (when they're wet for a length of time), and then only for a few minutes (barely noticeable, except when patting with a paper towel) - it's like the crack for a minute. The rest of the tattoo is healing fine. There is minimal redness around the sore areas. I have had an infected tattoo before and this doesn't look quite like that - no puss, no foul smell, no XXXXXXX pitting. However, I am worried - does it seem to be an infection?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

The symptoms described by you are often found due to inflammatory changes. Superficial infection is a possibility and needs to be ruled out here.

Some times there can be mild amount of soakage is seen upto 3-4 days and is normal. Try to keep the area dry as much as possible.

You can apply neosporin powder or other OTC available topical antiseptic powders for early relief. Taking an antiinflammatory drug orally will help.

If the symptoms do not improve in 5-7 days or fever develops then you need to have oral antibiotics to control the infection. Consult your primary doctor in such cases to help you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor