Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Mushy bump on anus,herpes virus,HIV test negative,no bleeding,burning while diarrhea. Should proctologist be seen?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
I have a mushy type polyp on the anus. I was told today that I have the herpes virus 2. I am going to my GYN. I tested negative for HIV. I noticed a small bump. On my anus and it has grown it doesn't bleed. I had diarrhea most recently and it burned. Now when I defecate it doesn't burn. Do I go toa Proctologist? Is this related to my herpes? It has been on my rectum for a few months but in last week and a half it has grown. I can lift it out of the anus and squeeze it.
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 14 minutes later
Hi Caryliisa.

Thanks for posting your query.

Swelling on the anus can be due to many causes.

Most frequent among them are Hemorrhoids. These are blood filled channels which get enlarged. They can be inside the rectum and sometimes, prolapse outside the rectum.

Herpes Virus usually causes Genital vesicles. It does not cause polyps.

Sometimes, it can be due to formation of a mucus cyst or mucus polyp.

Most likely cause in your case appears to be Haemorrhoids or Mucus Polyp.

You should definitely consult a Proctologist. A clinical examination will help in confirming the definitive diagnosis.Do not try to do anything with the polyp yourself.

Hope this answers your query.

Please get back if you have any further doubts.

Thanks and Regards,

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Mushy bump on anus,herpes virus,HIV test negative,no bleeding,burning while diarrhea. Should proctologist be seen? 1 hour later
My herpes test result today was 3.08H HAV2 IGG. What does the 3.08 indicate? My doctor says it means I was exposed to the virus and harbor the virus. He thinks its good that I didn't have any outbreak. Since I last had sex in March is there a likely hood that I will have an outbreak in the future? Would you recommend someone with no symptoms take AntiVirus med so that its less likely for me to shed the virus and infect someone else? Also, my blood test said H.PRIORI AB (IGG) no H PYLON IGC antibody detected..what dies this result mean? OS tete a test I can take to find out when I got HSV2? Do u recommend taking IGG in a few weeks/months to see if the stat 3.08H declines? Would this stat increase or decline?
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 50 minutes later
Hi Caryliisa,

Good to hear from you again.

HSV 2 is also know as Genital Herpes. Its a sexually transmitted disease and characterized by presence of Vesicles in the genital areas. Once infected, the virus remains in body for life long. It lies dormant in the nerve ganglion of the sacral nerve roots. Under situations such as fever, trauma, emotional stress, sunlight, menstruation, the virus gets reactivated and patient can have overt or covert symptoms.

Diagnosis of HSV 2 is by antibody serology. Different Labs have different cutoffs. Most labs mention a titre above 1 as positive and a titre below 1 as negative. 3.08H is likely to the antibody titre in you.

The antibody titre has no correlation with disease severity or control. So if in future the titres are less than 3.08; this does not mean that infection is coming down or improving. You can still have outbreak and vesicles. So its not of much use to repeat titre frequently.

Some specialists believe that having a high antibody titre is protective as it suppresses the virus. Routine measurement is usually not indicated.

Also treatment with Antiviral Medications is indicated only for Symptomatic Disease or for those who have recurrent vesicles and not for asymptomatic people.

Your blood test is positive for IgG antibody against H Priori (Also Called H Pylori). This is a bacteria responsible for Gastritis and Duodenal Ulcers in Human Beings. Majority of the population will be positive for the antibody against H Pylori but only a few develop the disease (Gastritis). Therefore, if you have symptoms of gastritis, this test result has significance and you should consider treatment for H Pylori.

Hope this answers your query.


Dr Kiran.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Mushy bump on anus,herpes virus,HIV test negative,no bleeding,burning while diarrhea. Should proctologist be seen? 2 hours later
Thank you, what are the symptoms of pastries and what causes it. If I am asymptomatic HSBC2 does that preclude me from ever becoming symptomatic. I'ge been in sunlight, gone thru stressed entreated without any HSV2 symptoms appearing. If I want to engage in sexual activity should I.consider the anticiral med. To abate as much as possible symptomatic shedding?
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 30 minutes later
Hi Caryliisa,

I didn't understand what you meant by, "what are the symptoms of pastries". Please Clarify.

Being asymptomatic for HSV 2 does not mean that you will remain asymptomatic. Symptoms can occur any time and are usually related to fever, trauma, emotional stress, sunlight, menstruation etc.

Exposure to Sunlight and stress may cause activation of herpes in susceptible patients. You are fortunate that you did not develop such symptoms.

You will remain infectious even if you are not symptomatic. And also, taking antiviral medications will not help in prevention of spread. The best option will be use of Barrier/Protective Devices.

Hope this answers your query

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor